1851 Census Returns - Taken on the night of Sunday 30th March 1851
Actual Census Data Transcriber's Notes
Approx. YOB Notes
No. Place Name Relation Condition M Age F Age Profession Where Born according to census
   
1 Colmer P.A. De Jeissier P.A. Head U 31 Curate of Colemore Surrey, Epsom 1820
  Rachael Smith Servant U 43 House Servant Berkshire, East Lundred? 1808
  Benjamin Rich Servant Mar 28 House Servant Somerset, Stoke Lane 1823
2 Colmer William Legg Head Marr 53 Farmer of 600 acres Hants, Hawkley 1798
  Sarah Legg Wife Marr 34 Hants, Kings Somborne 1816
  Richard Legg Son U 7 Hants, Colemore 1844[1] Son of William and Sarah Legg
  Elizabeth Legg Dau U 5 Hants, Colemore 1846[2] Daughter of William and Sarah Legg (Bapt. Elizabeth Collis)
  Maria Legg Dau U 3 Hants, Colemore 1848[3] Daughter of William and Sarah Legg
  William Legg Son U 1 Hants, Colemore 1850[4] Son of William and Sarah Legg
  John Judd Servant U 22 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Romsey 1829
  Fanny Privett Servant U 18 Servant Hants, Bishops Sutton 1833
  Alfred Reveli? Servant U 23 Servant Hants, Priors Dean 1828
  William Forder Servant U 20 Servant Hants, Ropley 1831
  Eli Chase Servant U 17 Servant Hants, Privett 1834
  William Parfoot Servant U 17 Servant Hants, Priors Dean 1834
  George Andrews Servant U 15 Servant Hants, Colemore 1836[5] Son of Thomas and Mary Andrews
3 Colmer George Smith Head Wid 60 Farmer of 300 Acres Hants, Winslade 1791
  Maria Smith Sister U 50 Hants, Chilton Candover 1801
  Jane Smith Dau U 30 Hants, Nutley 1821
  Fanny Smith Dau U 16 Hants, Ovington 1835
  Harriet Smith Niece U 15 Hants, Ovington 1836
  Ann Carter Servant U 27 Middlesex 1824
  James Garnett Servant U 26 Farm Servant Hants, Tichbourne 1825
4 Colmer William Andrews Head Marr 33 Hants, Privett 1818
  Harriet Andrews Wife Marr 31 Hants, Froxfield 1820
  Mary Ann Andrews Dau U 10 Hants, Privett 1841
  William Andrews Son U 8 Hants, Privett 1843
  James Andrews Son U 7 Sussex, Reigate 1844
  Frank Andrews Son U 4 Hants, Lidley? 1847
  Jemima Andrews Dau U 7 months Farm Labourer Hants, Lidley? 1850
  George Powels? Servant U 15 Farm Labourer Hants, Hawkley 1836
5 Colmer Thomas Knight Head Marr 57 Farm Labourer Hants, East Tisted 1794
  Sarah Knight Wife Marr 52 Work on Farm Hants, East Tisted 1799
  John Knight Son U 25 Farm Labourer Hants, East Tisted 1826
  George Knight Son U 22 Farm Labourer Hants, Colemore 1828[6] Son of Thomas and Sarah Knight
  Ann Knight Dau U 16 Worker on Farm Hants, Colemore 1835[7] Daughter of Thomas and Sarah Knight
  William Knight Son U 13 Worker on Farm Hants, Colemore 1838[8] Son of Thomas and Sarah Knight
6 Colmer John Gale Head Marr 67 Pauper, Ag Labourer Hants, Romsey 1784
  Mary Gale Wife Marr 55 Work on Farm Hants, East Meon 1796
  James Gale Son U 29 Farm Labourer Hants, Colemore 1822[9] Son of John and Mary Gale
  William Gale Son U 21 Farm Labourer Hants, Colemore 1830[10] Son of John and Mary Gale
  Robert Gale Son U 14 Farm Servant Hants, Colemore 1837[11] Son of John and Mary Gale
  George Gale Son U 10 Farm Servant Hants, Colemore 1841[12] Son of John and Mary Gale
  Henry Gale Son U 8 Farm Servant Hants, Colemore 1843[13] Son of John and Mary Gale
7 Colmer James Morgan Head Marr 30 Farm Labourer Hants, Priors Dean 1821
  Hannah Morgan Wife Marr 28 Work on Farm Hants, West Tisted 1823
8 Colmer Louisa Rich Head Marr 29 School Mistress Somerset, Blaydon 1822
  Albert Rich Son U 1 Hants, Colemore 1850[14] Son of Benjamin and Louisa Rich
  Florence Rich Dau U 3 months Hants, Colemore 1851[15] Daughter of Benjamin and Louisa Rich
  Emily Trimmer Servant U 14 House Servant Hants, Colemore 1837[16] Daughter of Thomas and Charlotte Trimmer
9 Lucy Langridge Hants, Colemore 1825[17] Daughter of Henry and Mary Langridge
10 Colmer James Knight Jnr Head Marr 28 Farm Labourer Hants, Colemore 1823[18] Son of James and Elizabeth Knight
  Hannah Knight Wife Marr 33 Work on Farm Hants, Basingstoke 1818
  William Knight Son U 13 Work on Farm Hants, Colemore 1838[19] Son of Thomas and Sarah Knight
  Thomas Knight Son U 4 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1847[20] Son of James and Hannah Knight
  Mary Knight Dau U 1 Hants, Colemore 1850[21] Daughter of James and Hannah (Ann) Knight
  Joseph Bye Lodger Wid 78 Work on Farm Dorset, Sherborne 1773
11 Colmer James Knight Snr Head Widower 56 Farm Labourer Hants, Chawton 1795
  John Knight Son U 22 Farm Labourer Hants, Colemore 1829[22] Son of James and Elizabeth Knight
12 Colmer William Vidler Head Marr 53 Farm Labourer Hants, Priors Dean 1798
  Ann Vidler Wife Marr 42 Work on Farm Hants, Colemore 1809
  Louisa Vidler Dau U 19 Work on Farm Hants, Colemore 1832
  William Vidler Son U 13 Work on Farm Hants, Colemore 1838[23] Son of William and Ann Vidler
  Henry Vidler Son U 10 Work on Farm Hants, Colemore 1841[24] Son of William and Ann Vidler
  Ann Vidler Dau U 8 Sunday School Hants, Colemore 1843
  Robert Vidler Son U 4 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1847[25] Son of William and Ann Vidler
  Thomas Vidler Son U 3 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1848[26] Son of William and Ann Vidler
  Sarah Vidler Dau U 7 months Hants, Colemore 1850[27] Daughter of William and Ann Vidler
13 Colmer Thomas Andrews Head Marr 60 Farm Labourer Hants, Alton 1791
  Mary Andrews Wife Marr 62 Hants, Alresford 1789
  Ann Andrews Dau U 22 Work on Farm Hants, Colemore 1829
  James Andrews Son U 10 Work on Farm Hants, Colemore 1841[28] Son of Thomas and Mary Andrews
  Jane Andrews Dau U 8 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1843[29] Daughter of Thomas and Mary Andrews
  Henry Andrews Son U 2 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1849[30] Son of Thomas and Mary Andrews
14 Colmer George Pink Head Marr 28 Farm Labourer Hants, Colemore 1823[31] Son of John and Ann Pink, nee Vincent
  Elizabeth Pink Wife Marr 24 Work on Farm Hants, Colemore 1827[32] Daughter of Thomas and Charlotte Trimmer
  Charlotte Pink Dau U 3 Hants, Colemore 1848[33] Daughter of George and Elizabeth Pink, nee Trimmer
15 Colmer Ann Pink Head Widow  67 Parochial Relief Hants, Colemore 1784[34] Daughter of David & Sarah Vincent and wife of John Pink (Deceased)
  Sarah Pink Dau U 31 Work on Farm Hants, Colemore 1820[35] Daughter of John and Ann
  William Pink Son U 22 Farm Labourer Hants, Colemore 1829[36] Son of John and Ann
  Moses Pink Son U 13 Farm Labourer Colemore 1838[37] Son of Hannah Pink
  George Pink Son U 10 Work on Farm Hants, Colemore 1841[38] Son of Sarah Pink, above
  Ann Pink Dau U 4 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1847
16 Colmer Henry Langridge Head Marr 57 Farm Labourer Hants, Colemore 1794[39] Son of Thomas and Ann Langridge
  Mary Langridge Wife Marr 61 Sussex, Hackley? 1790
  Lucy Langridge Dau U 25 Work on Farm Hants, Colemore 1826[40] Son of Henry and Mary Langridge
  Jane Langridge Dau U 21 Work on Farm Hants, Colemore 1830[41] Daughter of Henry and Mary Langridge
  John Langridge Son U 14 Work on Farm Hants, Colemore 1837[42] Son of Henry and Mary Langridge
  Ann Langridge Dau U 7 Months Illegitimate Hants, Colemore 1850[43] Daughter of Henry and Mary Langridge (Bapt. Anne Eliza)
17 Colmer Abraham Withers Head Marr 64 Farm Labourer Hants, Farringdon 1787
  Ann Withers Wife Marr 69 Infirm Hants, Medstead 1782
  John Withers Son U 34 Farm Labourer Hants, Priors Dean 1817
  Mary Withers Niece 12 Scholar Hants, Farringdon 1839
18 Colmer Henry Morgan Snr Head Marr 71 Clerk of the Parish Hants, Ropley 1780
  Ann Morgan Wife Marr 70 Hants, Farringdon 1781
  Henry Morgan Son U 35 Farm Labourer Hants, Priors Dean 1818
19 Colmer Henry Digweed Head Marr 50 Farm Labourer Hants, Colemore 1801[44] Son of William and Elizabeth Digweed, nee Teague
  Harriet Digweed Wife Marr 44 Hants, Colemore 1807[45] Daughter of William and Ann Winter, nee Phillips
  William Digweed Son U 20 Farm Labourer Hants, Colemore 1831[46] Son of Henry and Harriet
  Sarah Digweed Dau U 14 Works on Farm Hants, Colemore 1837[47] Daughter of Henry and Harriet
  Eliza Digweed Son U 10 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1841[48] Daughter of Henry and Harriet
  Lucy Digweed Dau U 5 Scholar Colemore 1846[49] Daughter of Henry and Harriet
  Elizabeth Digweed Dau U 1 Scholar Colemore 1850[50] Daughter of Henry and Harriet
20 Colmer Thomas Pink Head Marr 35 Farm Labourer Hants, Steep 1816[51] Son of George & Hannah Pink, nee Hall
  Harriet Pink Wife Marr 34 Works on Farm Hants, West Tisted 1817[52] Daughter of William Porter
  William Pink Son U 12 Works on Farm Hants, West Tisted 1839[53] Son of Thomas and Harriet
  Lucy Pink Dau U 10 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1841[54] Daughter of Thomas and Harriet
  John Pink Son U 8 Works on Farm Hants, Colemore 1843[55] Son of Thomas and Harriet
  James Pink Son U 5 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1846[56] Son of Thomas and Harriet
  George Pink Son U 4 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1847[57] Son of Thomas and Harriet
  Harriet Pink Dau U 2 Infant School Hants, Colemore 1849[58] Daughter of Thomas and Harriet
  Jane Pink Dau U 7 months Hants, Colemore 1850 Daughter of Thomas and Harriet
21 Colmer Timothy Tanner Head Marr 51 Bricklayers Labourer Hants, Colemore 1800
  Ann Tanner Wife Marr 48 Infirm Surrey, Farnham 1802
  William Tanner Son U 22 Farm Labourer Hants, Colemore 1829[59] Son of Timothy and Ann Tanner
  Charlotte Tanner Dau U 19 Works on Farm Hants, Colemore 1832[60] Daughter of Timothy and Ann Tanner
  Sarah Tanner Dau U 17 Works on Farm Hants, Colemore 1834[61] Daughter of Timothy and Ann Tanner
  George Tanner Son U 14 Works with his father Hants, Colemore 1837[62] Son of Timothy and Ann Tanner
  James Tanner Son U 3 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1848[63] Son of Timothy and Ann Tanner
22 Colmer Alexander Inwood Head Marr 77 Farm Labourer Hants, Alton 1774
  Mary Ann Inwood Wife Marr 74 Devon, Kilkhampton? 1777
  Mary Ann Bartlett Grand Daughter U 12 Scholar Surrey, Wharbleton 1839
23 Colmer George Pink Head Marr 57 Farm Labourer Hants, Froxfield 1794[64] Son of Robert & Olive Pink, nee Baker from Froxfield
  Hannah Pink Wife Marr 56 Mistress Infant School Hants, Petersfield 1795[65] Hannah Pink, nee Hall
  James Harmsworth Lodger U 26 Joineryman? Hants, Froxfield 1825
  William Pink Son of Head U 26 Farm Labourer Hants, Colemore 1825[66] Son by George and Hannah
  James Pink Son U 18 Farm Labourer Hants, Colemore 1833[67] Son by George and Hannah
  Robert Pink Son U 14 Farm Labourer Hants, Colemore 1837[68] Son by George and Hannah
  Ellen Pink Dau U 11 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1840[69] Daughter by George and Hannah
24 Colmer William Morgan Head Marr 33 Farm Labourer Hants, Colemore 1818
  Charlotte Morgan Wife Marr 50 Hants, Petersfield 1801
  William Trimmer Son of Head U 20 Farm Labourer Hants,Colemore 1831[70] Son of Thomas and Charlotte Trimmer
  Phobe Trimmer Dau U 18 Works on Farm Hants, Colemore 1833[71] Daughter of Thomas and Charlotte Trimmer
  Rhoda Trimmer Dau U 16 Works on Farm Hants, Colemore 1835[72] Daughter of Thomas and Charlotte Trimmer
  Henry Morgan Son of Head 12 Works on Farm Hants, Colemore 1839[73] Son of William and Charlotte Morgan
  Alfred Morgan Son of Head 10 Works on Farm Hants, Colemore 1839[73] Son of William and Charlotte Morgan
25 Colmer David Pink Head Marr 41 Farm Labourer Hants, Colemore 1810[74] Son of John & Ann Pink, nee Vincent
  Ann Pink Wife Marr 26 Works on Farm Hants, Colemore 1825[75] Daughter of Thomas and Charlotte Trimmer
26 Colmer Charles Gale Head Marr 33 Farm Labourer Hants, Colemore 1818[76] Son of John and Mary Gale
  Eliza Gale Wife Marr 30 Works on Farm Hants, Liss 1821
  James Gale Son U 5 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1846[77] Son of Charles and Eliza Gale
  George Gale Son U 3 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1848[78] Son of Charles and Eliza Gale
27 Colmer Benjamin Winter Head Wid 36 Blacksmith Hants, Colemore 1815[79] Son of Benjamin and Ann Winter
  Mary Ann Digweed Niece U 23 Housekeeper Hants, Colemore 1828[80] Daughter of Henry and Harriet Digweed, nee Winter
  Frederick Winter Son U 11 Hants, Froxfield 1840[81] Son of Benjamin and Caroline
  George Winter Son U 9 Hants, Froxfield 1842[82] Son of Benjamin and Caroline
  Ann Winter Dau U 7 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1844[83] Daughter of Benjamin and Caroline (Bapt. Sarah Ann)
  Louise Winter Dau U 5 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1846[84] Daughter of Benjamin and Caroline
  Henry Winter Son U 3 Hants, Colemore 1848[85] Son of Benjamin and Caroline (Bapt. James Henry)
    Ann Digweed Dau of M. A. U   7 months Illegitimate Hants, Colemore 1850[86] Daughter of Mary Ann (Bapt. Anne Margaret)

[1]
Born:          ??/??/1844
Baptised: 06/02/1844
Death:
[2]
Born:          ??/??/1846
Baptised: 20/12/1846
Death:
[3]
Born:          ??/??/1848
Baptised: 21/04/1848
Death:
[4]
Born:          ??/??/1850
Baptised: 10/03/1850
Death:
[5]
Born:          ??/??/1836
Baptised: 21/10/1836
Death:
[6]
Born:          ??/??/1829
Baptised: 01/02/1829
Death:
[7]
Born:          ??/??/1834
Baptised: 03/08/1834
Death:
[8]
Born:          ??/??/1837
Baptised: 18/06/1837
Death:
[9]
Born:          ??/??/1822
Baptised: 31/03/1822
Death:
[10]
Born:          ??/??/1829
Baptised: 27/12/1829
Death:
[11]
Born:          ??/??/1836
Baptised: 06/11/1836
Death:
[12]
Born:          ??/??/1839
Baptised: 11/08/1839
Death:
[13]
Born:          ??/??/1842
Baptised: 10/07/1842
Death:
[14]
Born:          ??/??/1849
Baptised: 05/08/1849
Death:
[15]
Born:          ??/??/1850
Baptised: 30/12/1850
Death:
[16]
Born:          ??/??/1836
Baptised: 18/12/1836
Death:
[17]
Born:          ??/??/1825
Baptised: 28/05/1825
Death:
[18]
Born:          ??/??/1823
Baptised:25/05/1823Death:
[19]
Born:          ??/??/1837
Baptised: 18/06/1837
Death:
[20]
Born:          ??/??/1847
Baptised: 26/09/1847
Death:
[21]
Born:          ??/??/1850
Baptised: 20/10/1850
Death:
[22]
Born:          ??/??/1829
Baptised: 16/10/1829
Death:
[23]
Born:          ??/??/1838
Baptised: 22/04/1838
Death:
[24]
Born:          ??/??/1840
Baptised: 23/08/1840
Death:
[25]
Born:          ??/??/1845
Baptised: 27/04/1845
Death:
[26]
Born:          ??/??/1848
Baptised: 23/04/1848
Death:
[27]
Born:          ??/??/1850
Baptised: 01/10/1850
Death:
[28]
Born:          ??/??/1841
Baptised: 13/06/1841
Death:
[29]
Born:          ??/??/1843
Baptised: 24/12/1843
Death:
[30]
Born:          ??/??/1848
Baptised: 24/12/1848
Death:
[31]
Born:          ??/??/1822
Baptised: 12/05/1822
Death:
[32]
Born:          ??/??/1827
Baptised: 24/06/1827
Death:
[33]
Born:          ??/??/1849
Baptised: 15/04/1849
Death:
[34]
Born:
Baptised: 04/03/1785
Death:      08/05/1861
[35]
Born:          ??/??/1814
Baptised: 02/02/1814
Death:    22/02/1862
[36]
Born:          ??/??/1829
Baptised: 08/03/1829
Death:
[37]
Born:          ??/??/1837
Baptised: 02/07/1837
Death:
[38]
Born:          ??/??/1841
Baptised: 14/03/1841
Death:
[39]
Born:          ??/??/1796
Baptised: 24/04/1796
Death:
[40]
Born:          ??/??/1825
Baptised: 28/05/1825
Death:
[41]
Born:          ??/??/1830
Baptised: 10/01/1830
Death:
[42]
Born:          ??/??/1836
Baptised: 16/10/1836
Death:
[43]
Born:          ??/??/1850
Baptised: 15/09/1850
Death:
[44]
Born:        20/11/1803
Baptised: 01/12/1803
Death:      10/02/1887
[45]
Born:        15/01/1809
Baptised: 15/02/1809
Death:      09/05/1891
[46]
Born:        14/01/1831
Baptised: 15/05/1831
Death:
[47]
Born:          ??/??/1836
Baptised: 23/10/1836
Death:
[48]
Born:          ??/??/1840
Baptised: 09/08/1840
Death:
[49]
Born:          ??/??/1846
Baptised: 18/01/1846
Death:
[50]
Born:        17/01/1849
Baptised: 17/06/1849
Death:
[51]
Born:          ??/??/1816
Baptised: 11/02/1816
Death:      07/04/1861
[52]
Born:          ??/??/1817
Baptised:  ??/??/1817
Death:
[53]
Born:          ??/??/1838
Baptised: 31/12/1838
Death:
[54]
Born:          ??/??/1841
Baptised: 24/01/1841
Death:      25/04/1865
[55]
Born           ??/??/1842
Baptised: 06/03/1842
Death:
[56]
Born:          ??/??/1846
Baptised: 01/03/1846
Death:
[57]
Born:          ??/??/1847
Baptised: 31/10/1847
Death:
[58]
Born:          ??/??/1849
Baptised: 01/04/1849
Death:      31/07/1851
[59]
Born:          ??/??/1829
Baptised: 20/02/1829
Death:
[60]
Born:          ??/??/1832
Baptised: 19/02/1832
Death:
[61]
Born:          ??/??/1834
Baptised: 20/04/1834
Death:
[62]
Born:          ??/??/1837
Baptised: 12/03/1837
Death:
[63]
Born:          ??/??/1847
Baptised: 28/11/1847
Death:
[64]
Born:          ??/??/1792
Baptised: 17/03/1792
Death:      15/12/1882
[65]
Born:          ??/??/1791
Baptised:  ??/??/1791
Death:      20/02/1876
[66]
Born:          ??/??/1823
Baptised: 07/12/1823
Death:
[67]
Born:          ??/??/1832
Baptised: 05/02/1832
Death:
[68]
Born:          ??/??/1836
Baptised: 23/10/1836
Death:      11/08/1872
[69]
Born:          ??/??/1840
Baptised: 05/01/1840
Death:
[70]
Born:          ??/??/1831
Baptised: 05/03/1831
Death:
[71]
Born:          ??/??/1833
Baptised: 29/06/1833
Death:
[72]
Born:          ??/??/1835
Baptised: 22/02/1835
Death:
[73]
Born:          ??/??/1838
Baptised: 28/10/1838
Death:
[74]
Born:        23/05/1808
Baptised: 25/05/1808
Death:
[75]
Born:          ??/??/1828
Baptised: 23/11/1828
Death:
[76]
Born:          ??/??/1818
Baptised: 18/01/1818
Death:
[77]
Born:          ??/??/1846
Baptised: 18/01/1846
Death:
[78]
Born:          ??/??/1847
Baptised: 07/11/1847
Death:
[79]
Born:          ??/??/1814
Baptised: 25/12/1814
Death:
[80]
Born:          ??/??/1828
Baptised: 04/05/1828
Death:
[81]
Born:          ??/??/1840
Baptised: 09/02/1840
Death:
[82]
Born:          ??/??/1841
Baptised: 28/11/1841
Death:
[83]
Born:          ??/??/1843
Baptised: 23/07/1843
Death:
[84]
Born:          ??/??/1845
Baptised: 25/12/1845
Death:
[85]
Born:          ??/??/1848
Baptised: 27/02/1848
Death:
[86]
Born:          ??/??/1850
Baptised: 06/10/1850
Death:


 to Colemore Page