1861 Census Returns - Taken on the night of Sunday 7th April 1861
Actual Census Data Transcriber's Notes
Approx. YOB Notes
No Place Name Relation Condition M Age F Age Profession Where Born according to census
   
1 Colemore Village Thomas Hervey Head Marr 44 Rector of Colemore Shoredich, London 1817 Rector of Colemore and Priors Dean
  Ann Hervey Wife Marr 42 Leeds, Yorkshire 1819
  Edith Hervey Dau U 14 Scholar Kent, Hawkhurst 1847
  Alfred Cyril Hervey Son U 12 Scholar Kent, Hawkhurst 1849
  James A. Ross Boarder U 35 Captain Cumberland, Carlisle 1826 Captain of the Bengal Calvary
  Sarah B. Federman Boarder U 24 ? Kent, Sydenham 1837
  Julia Tuff? Boarder U 7 Scholar Berkshire, Langley 1854
  John Coams Boarder U 37 Groom Shropshire, ?? 1824
  Sarah H. Wood Boarder U 22 School Mistress Glos, Walthamstow 1839
  Elizabeth Heiby? Servant U 14 Cook Oxfordshire, ??ford 1847
  Louise Heiby? Servant U 26 Parlor Maid ? 1835
  Frances P Hall Servant U 19 Housemaid Hants, Priors Dean 1842
2 Colemore Village William Legg Head Wid 61 Farmer Hants, Hawkley 1800
  Elizabeth C Legg Dau U 15 Farmers Dau Hants, Colemore 1846[1] Daughter of William and Sarah Legg (Bapt. Elizabeth Collis)
  Maria Legg Dau U 13 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1848[2] Daughter of William and Sarah Legg
  Anne Smith Hou Keep U 34 House Keeper Hants, East Meon 1827
  George Beatley Servant U 39 Groom Hants, Colemore 1822
  Thomas Stacey Servant U 24 Carter Hants, Priors Dean 1837
  James Vidler Servant U 24 Carter Hants, Priors Dean 1837[3] Son of William and Ann Vidler
  Martha Millard Servant U 27 ? Servant Hants, West Tisted 1834
  James Gale Servant U 16 Carter Boy Hants, Colemore 1845[4] Son of Charles and Eliza Gale
  Alfred Fisher Servant U 16 Carter Boy Hants, Priors Dean 1845
  William Redman Servant U 14 Carter Boy Hants, Froxfield 1847
3 Village Colemore George Smith Head Marr 71 Farmer 300 Acres Hants, Winslade 1790
  Maria Smith Sister Marr 60 Farmers Sister Hants, Chilton Candover 1801
  Jane Smith Dau U 39 Farmers Dau Hants, Natley 1822
  Harriet Smith Niece U 23 Farmers Dau Hants, Compton 1838
  Jane Carpenter Visitor U 27 Farmers Dau Hants, Bighton 1834
  Sarah Gammon Servant U 22 ? Servant Hants, Hawkley 1839
  George Gale Servant U 22 Groom Hants, Colemore 1839[5] Son of John and Mary Gale
  George Pink Servant U 12 Carter Boy Hants, Colemore 1849[6] Son of Thomas and Harriet Pink
4 Village Colemore Joseph Aburrow Head Marr 74 Farmer Hants, Froxfield 1787
  Eliza Aburrow Wife Marr 55 Farmers Wife Hants, Compton 1806
  George B Aburrow Son U 28 Farmers Son Hants, Froxfield 1833
  Francis A Aburrow Son U 24 Farmers Son Hants, Froxfield 1837
  Sophia M Aburrow Dau U 22 Farmers Dau Hants, Froxfield 1839
  Maria J Aburrow Dau U 18 Farmers Dau Hants, Froxfield 1843
  Julia A Aburrow Dau U 17 Farmers Dau Hants, Froxfield 1844
  Albert W Aburrow Son U 15 Farmers Son Hants, Froxfield 1846
  George Carpenter Servant U 17 Carter Hants, Froxfield 1844
5 Village Colemore William Pink Head Marr 22 Agricultural Labourer Hants, West Tisted 1839[7] Son of Thomas and Harriet Pink, nee Porter
  Martha Pink Wife Marr 24 Hants, Ropley 1837 Daughter of James Kemp
  William Pink Son U 2 Hants, Farringdon 1859[8] Son of William and Martha Pink
  Martha Pink Dau U 1 month Hants, Colemore 1861[9] Daughter of William and Martha Pink (Bapt. Martha Agnes)
6 Village Colemore William? Pinwood Head Marr 87 Disabled Soldier Marine Hants, Alton 1774
  Mary A Pinwood Wife Marr 84 Disabled Soldiers Wife Devon, Wilhampton? 1777
  Sarah Rose Dau Marr 45 Agricultural Labourers Wife Hants, Alton 1818
7 Parish Colemore William Trimmer Head Marr 30 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1831[10] Son of Thomas and Charlotte Trimmer
  Jane Trimmer Wife Marr 27 Hants, Colemore 1834[11] Daughter of George and Hannah Pink, nee Hall
  Ella Trimmer Dau U 2 Hants, Colemore 1859[12] Daughter of William and Jane Trimmer, nee Pink (Bapt. Ellen Annie Emily)
  William Trimmer Son U 3 months Hants, Colemore 1861[13] Son of William and Jane Trimmer, nee Pink
  Alfred Morgan Boarder U 21 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1840[14] Son of William and Charlotte Morgan
  William Wa? Visitor U 31 Hants, Portsmouth 1830
8 Colemore George Pink Head Marr 70 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Froxfield 1791[15] Son of Robert & Olive Pink, nee Baker from Froxfield
  Hannah Pink Wife Marr 69 Hants, Petersfield 1792[16] Hannah Pink, nee Hall
  Mary Ann Pink Dau 30 Agricultural Labourers Dau Hants, Colemore 1831
  John Pink Grandson U 18 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1843[17] Som of Thomas and Harriet Pink, nee Hall
  John Pink Servant 10 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Froxfield 1851
  David Pink Boarder U 50 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1811[18] Son of John & Ann Pink, nee Vincent. George was his uncle
9 Colemore Timothy Tanner Head Marr 61 Bricklayer Hants, Colemore 1800
  Ann Tanner Wife Marr 59 Farnham, Surrey 1802
  William Tanner Son U 33 ? Labourer Hants, Colemore 1828[19] Son of Timothy and Ann Tanner
  Sarah Tanner Dau U 27 ? Labourers Dau Hants, Colemore 1834[20] Daughter of Timothy and Ann Tanner
  Ellen Tanner Grand Dau U 2 Hants, Colemore 1859
10 Colemore Harriet Pink Head Widow 42 Labourers Widow Hants, West Tisted 1819[21] Daughter of William Porter (Widow of Thomas Howick Pink)
  Lucy Pink Dau U 20 House Servant Hants, Colemore 1841[22] Daughter of Thomas and Harriet
  Jane Pink Dau U 10 Hants, Colemore 1851
  Thomas Pink Son U 6 Hants, Colemore 1855[23] Son of Thomas and Harriet
  Albert Pink Son U 3 Hants, Colemore 1858[24] Son of Thomas and Harriet
  Olive Pink Dau U 2 Hants, Colemore 1859[25] Daughter of Thomas and Harriet
11 Parish Colemore Henry Digweed Head Marr 60 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1801[25a] Son of William and Elizabeth Digweed, nee Teague
  Hariett Digweed Wife Marr 52 Hants, Colemore 1809
  Elizabeth Digweed Dau U 12 Hants, Colemore 1849
  Hariett Digweed Dau U 9 Hants, Colemore 1852
  Alice Digweed Dau U 2 Hants, Colemore 1859
12 Parish Colemore Henry Langridge Head Marr 67 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1794[26] Son of Thomas and Ann Langridge/Langrish
  Mary Langridge Wife Marr 71 ?? 1790
13 Parish Colemore Abraham Withers Head Marr 74 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Farringdon 1787
  Ann Withers Wife Marr 74 Hants, Medstead 1787
  John Withers Son U 43 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Priors Dean 1818
14 Parish Colemore George Pink Head Marr 36 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1825[27] Son by John and Ann Pink, nee Vincent
  Elizabeth Pink Wife Marr 33 Hants, Colemore 1828[28] Daughter of Thomas and Charlotte Trimmer
  Charlotte Pink Dau U 12 Hants, Colemore 1849[29] Daughter of George and Elizabeth Pink, nee Trimmer
  William Pink Son U 10 Hants, Colemore 1851[30] Son of George & Elizabeth Pink, nee Trimmer
  Frederick Pink Son U 8 Hants, Colemore 1853[31] Son of George & Elizabeth Pink, nee Trimmer
  Phoebe Pink Dau U 5 Hants, Colemore 1856[32] Daughter of George and Elizabeth Pink, nee Trimmer
  Emily Pink Dau U 3 Hants, Colemore 1858[33] Daughter of George & Elizabeth Pink, nee Trimmer (Bapt. Emily Jane)
  William Trimmer Nephew 10 months Hants, Colemore 1860[34] Son of Emily Trimmer (Bapt William Thomas)
15 Parish Colemore James Sawkins Head Marr 35 Game Keeper Hants, Preston? Candover 1836
  Mary Ann Sawkins Wife Marr 36 Ireland 1835
  Susan Sawkins Dau U 11 Berks, Windsor 1850
  Charles Sawkins Son U 10 Middlesex, Marylebone 1851
  Emma Sawkins Dau U 8 Hants, Ropley 1853
  Thomas Sawkins Son U 5 Hants, Bighton 1856
  Jane Louisa Sawkins Dau U 2 months Hants, ? 1861
16 Parish Colemore James Knight Head Marr 38 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1823[35] Son of James and Elizabeth Knight
  Ann Knight Wife Marr 50 Hants, Newton Valence 1811
  Thomas Knight Son U 13 Hants, Colemore 1848[36] Son of James and Hannah (Ann) Knight
  Mary Ann Knight Dau U 12 Hants, Colemore 1849[37] Daughter of James and Hannah (Ann) Knight
  James Knight Father Widower 67 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Chawton 1794
17 Parish Colemore James Langridge Head Marr 34 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1827[38] Son of William and Lucy Langridge
  Mary Langridge Wife Marr 31 Hants, Liss 1830
  Harriett Langridge Dau U 11 Hants, Liss 1850
  Thomas Langridge Son U 9 Hants, Priors Dean 1852
  George Langridge Son U 6 Hants, Colemore 1855[39] Son of James and Mary Langridge/Langrish
  James Langridge Son U 1 Hants, Colemore 1860[40] Son of James and Mary Langridge/Langrish
18 Parish Colemore William Vidler Head Marr 65 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Priors Dean 1794
  Ann Vidler Wife Marr 50 Hants, Colemore 1811
  Robert Vidler Son U 15 Agricultural Farmers Boy Hants, Colemore 1846[41] Son of William and Ann Vidler
  Sarah Vidler Dau U 10 Hants, Colemore 1851[42] Daughter of William and Ann Vidler
19 Parish Colemore John Gale Head Marr 79 Agricultural Labourer Disabled Hants, Romsey 1782
  Mary Gale Wife Marr 64 Hants, East Meon 1797
  Robert Gale Son U 24 Shepherd Hants, Colemore 1837[43] Son of John and Mary Gale
  Frederick Gale Grandson U 5 Hants, Colemore 1856[44] Son of Charles and Eliza Gale
20 Parish Colemore James Gale Head Marr 38 Agricultural Labourer, Carter Hants, Colemore 1823[45] Son of John and Mary Gale
  Mary Gale Wife Marr 35 Hants, Alresford 1826
  William Bye Boarder U 20 Agricultural Labourer, Carter Hants, Colemore 1841
  George Forder Boarder U 17 Agricultural Labourer, Carter Hants, West Tisted 1844
  James Pink Boarder U 15 Agricultural Labourer, Carter Hants, Colemore 1846[46] Son of Thomas and Harriet Pink
21 Parish Colemore Thomas Knight Head Marr 67 Agricultural Labourer Hants, East Tisted 1794
  Sarah Knight Wife Marr 63 Hants, East Tisted 1798
  Caroline Carter Visitor U 36 Cartpenters Dau Hants, East Tisted 1825
22 Parish Colemore Benjamin Winter Head Marr 45 Blacksmith Hants, Colemore 1816[47] Son of Benjamin and Ann Winter
  Ellen Winter Wife Marr 26 Hants, East Tisted 1835
  Louisa Winter Dau U 15 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1846[48] Daughter of Benjamin and Caroline
  Rose Winter Dau U 5 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1856[49] Daughter of Benjamin and Ellen
  William Winter Son U 2 Hants, Colemore 1859[50] Son of Benjamin and Ellen
23 Parish Colemore Thomas Andrews Head Marr 65 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1796
  Mary Andrews Wife Marr 55 Hants, Chawton 1806
  Henry Andrews Son U 14 Domestic Servant Hants, Colemore 1847[51] Son of Thomas and Mary Andrews
24 Parish Colemore Charles Gale Head Widower 43 Shepherd Hants, Colemore 1818[52] Son of John and Mary Gale
  James Gale Son U 15 Under Shepherd Hants, Colemore 1846[53] Son of Charles and Eliza Gale
  T? Gale Son U 8 Hants, Colemore 1853
  Lucy Langridge? Servant 52 Farm Worker? Hants, East Meon 1809
  Henry Gale Servant 19 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1842[54] Son of John and Mary Gale
25 Parish Colemore William Pink Head Marr 36 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1825[55] Son by George and Hannah Pink, nee Hall
  Eliza Pink Wife Marr 31 Hants, West Meon 1830 Daughter of Joseph Sims
  Mary Jane Pink Dau U 8 Hants, Colemore 1853[56] Daughter of William and Eliza Pink
  William Pink Son U 6 Hants, Colemore 1855[57] Son of William and Eliza Pink
26 Parish Colemore James Morgan Head Marr 44 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Priors Dean 1817
  Hannah Morgan Wife Marr 38 Hants, West Tisted 1823
  Charles Porter Visitor 25 Agricultural Lab's Son Hants, West Tisted 1836
27 Liss House Benjamin Budd Head Marr 50 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Newton Valence 1811
  Charlotte Budd Wife Marr 47 Agricultural Lab's Wife Hants, Newton Valence 1814
  Benjamin Budd Son U 15 Agricultural Lab's Son Hants, Newton Valence 1846
  Mary Budd Dau U 12 Hants, Newton Valence 1849
  Samuel Budd Son U 10 Hants, Newton Valence 1851
  Rose Budd Dau U 5 Hants, Colemore 1856[58] Daughter of Benjamin and Charlotte Budd
  Charlotte Budd Dau U 1 Hants, Colemore 1860[59] Daughter of Benjamin and Charlotte Budd
    James White Boarder   30   Game Keeper Hants, Newton Valence

[1]
Born:          ??/??/1846
Baptised: 20/12/1846
Death:
[2]
Born:          ??/??/1848
Baptised: 21/04/1848
Death:
[3]
Born:          ??/??/1836
Baptised: 03/04/1836
Death:
[4]
Born:          ??/??/1846
Baptised: 18/01/1846
Death:
[5]
Born:          ??/??/1839
Baptised: 11/08/1839
Death:
[6]
Born:          ??/??/1847
Baptised: 31/10/1847
Death:
[7]
Born:          ??/??/1838
Baptised: 31/12/1838
Death:
[8]
Born:          ??/??/1859
Baptised: 01/05/1859
Death:
[9]
Born:          ??/??/1861
Baptised: 30/03/1861
Death:
[10]
Born:          ??/??/1831
Baptised: 05/03/1831
Death:
[11]
Born:          ??/??/1834
Baptised: 20/07/1834
Death:
[12]
Born:          ??/??/1858
Baptised: 14/11/1858
Death:
[13]
Born:          ??/??/1861
Baptised: 12/01/1861
Death:
[14]
Born:          ??/??/1840
Baptised: 20/09/1840
Death:
[15]
Born:          ??/??/1792
Baptised: 17/03/1792
Death:      15/12/1882
[16]
Born:          ??/??/1791
Baptised:  ??/??/1791
Death:      20/02/1876
[17]
Born           ??/??/1842
Baptised: 06/03/1842
Death:
[18]
Born:        23/05/1808
Baptised: 25/05/1808
Death:
[19]
Born:          ??/??/1829
Baptised: 20/02/1829
Death:
[20]
Born:          ??/??/1834
Baptised: 20/04/1834
Death:
[21]
Born:          ??/??/1817
Baptised:  ??/??/1817
Death:
[22]
Born:          ??/??/1841
Baptised: 24/01/1841
Death:      25/04/1865
[23]
Born:          ??/??/1854
Baptised: 23/07/1854
Death:
[24]
Born:          ??/??/1857
Baptised: 09/08/1857
Death:
[25]
Born:          ??/??/1859
Baptised: 24/07/1859
Death:
[25a]
Born:          20/11/1803
Baptised: 01/12/1803
Death:
[26]
Born:          ??/??/1796
Baptised: 24/04/1796
Death:
[27]
Born:          ??/??/1822
Baptised: 12/05/1822
Death:
[28]
Born:          ??/??/1827
Baptised: 24/06/1827
Death:
[29]
Born:          ??/??/1849
Baptised: 15/04/1849
Death:
[30]
Born:          ??/??/1851
Baptised: 10/08/1851
Death:
[31]
Born:          ??/??/1853
Baptised: 18/09/1853
Death:
[32]
Born:          ??/??/1856
Baptised: 17/02/1856
Death:
[33]
Born:          ??/??/1858
Baptised: 21/03/1858
Death:      27/08/1861
[34]
Born:          ??/??/1860
Baptised: 22/07/1860
Death:     
[35]
Born:          ??/??/1823
Baptised: 25/05/1823
Death:     
[36]
Born:          ??/??/1847
Baptised: 26/09/1847
Death:     
[37]
Born:          ??/??/1850
Baptised: 20/10/1850
Death:     
[38]
Born:          ??/??/1826
Baptised: 01/01/1826
Death:     
[39]
Born:          ??/??/1855
Baptised: 13/05/1855
Death:     
[40]
Born:          ??/??/1859
Baptised: 10/07/1859
Death:     
[41]
Born:          ??/??/1845
Baptised: 27/04/1845
Death:     
[42]
Born:          ??/??/1850
Baptised: 01/10/1850
Death:     
[43]
Born:          ??/??/1836
Baptised: 06/11/1836
Death:     
[44]
Born:          ??/??/1855
Baptised: 20/07/1855
Death:     
[45]
Born:          ??/??/1822
Baptised: 31/03/1822
Death:     
[46]
Born:          ??/??/1846
Baptised: 01/03/1846
Death:     
[47]
Born:          ??/??/1814
Baptised: 25/12/1814
Death:
[48]
Born:          ??/??/1845
Baptised: 25/12/1845
Death:
[49]
Born:          ??/??/1855
Baptised: 23/12/1855
Death:
[50]
Born:          ??/??/1858
Baptised: 25/07/1858
Death:
[51]
Born:          ??/??/1848
Baptised: 24/12/1848
Death:
[52]
Born:          ??/??/1818
Baptised: 18/01/1818
Death:
[53]
Born:          ??/??/1846
Baptised: 18/01/1846
Death:
[54]
Born:          ??/??/1842
Baptised: 10/07/1842
Death:
[55]
Born:          ??/??/1823
Baptised: 07/12/1823
Death:
[56]
Born:          ??/??/1853
Baptised: 10/07/1853
Death:
[57]
Born:          ??/??/1854
Baptised: 12/11/1854
Death:
[58]
Born:          ??/??/1856
Baptised: 13/04/1856
Death:
[59]
Born:          ??/??/1860
Baptised: 08/01/1860
Death:


 to Colemore Page