1881 Census Returns - Taken on the night of Sunday 3rd April 1881
Actual Census Data Transcriber's Notes
Approx. YOB Notes
No Place Name Relation Condition M Age F Age Profession Where Born according to census
                 
1 Rectory Thomas Hervey Head Marr 64 Rector London 1817 Rector of Colemore and Priors Dean
  Anne Hervey Wife Marr 62 Yorkshire, Leeds 1819
  James A. Ross Boarder U 52 Retired Captain Cumberland, Carlisle 1829 Retired Captain in the Army
  Amelia Ayling Boarder U 18 Teacher Hants, Privett 1863 Teacher of Elementary School
  Mary Anne Gardener Servant U 42 Domestic Servant Hants, Buriton 1839 Domestic Servant, Cook
  Jane Lock Servant U 23 Domestic Servant Hants, King's Worthy 1858 Domestic Servant, Housemaid
  Emily Simpson Servant U 15 Domestic Servant Hants, West Meon 1866 Domestic Servant, Scullery Maid
  James F Pink Servant U 34 Domestic Servant Hants, Colemore 1847[1] Son of Thomas and Harriet Pink, nee Hall. Domestic Servant Groom and Coachman
2 Manor Farm John Ellwood Head U 38 Farmer Lincolnshire, Marcham Le Fen 1843 Farmer of 425 Acres Employing 7 Men, 2 Boys
  Johanna Babington Housekeeper Widow 59 Housekeeper Lincolnshire, Marcham Le Fen 1822 Domestic Housekeeper
  Mary Cannon Servant U 18 Dairy Maid Hants, Bighton 1863 Dairy Maid, Agricultural Labourer
  Ann Beagley Servant U 16 General Servant Hants, East Meon 1865
  Alfred Earwaker Servant U 16 Domestic Servant Hants, Privett 1865 Domestic Servant Groom
3 Lyes David Ivey Head Marr 24 Carter Hants, Ropley 1857
  Mary Ann Ivey Wife Marr 21 Hants, Newton Valence 1860
  George Ivey Son 2 Hants, East Tisted 1879
  William Ivey Son 8 months Hants, Colemore 1880[2] Son of David and Mary Anne
  Walter Ivey Brother 15 Carter Hants, Ropley 1866
4 Field Farm Charles S. Johnson Head U 23 Farmer Norfolk, St Johns 1858 Farmer of 742 Acres Employing 11 Men 2 Boys
  Elizabeth Scroggs Housekeeper U 50 Housekeeper Oxfordshire, Handborough 1831 Domestic Housekeeper
  Ann Gale Servant U 18 Domestic Servant Hants, Colemore 1863
5 Hermitage Frederick Futcher Head Marr 49 Carter Wiltshire, Downton 1832
  Kitty Futcher Wife Marr 46 Dorset, Alderhood 1835
  Cantilo F. Futcher Son U 17 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Romsey 1864
  Sidney G. Futcher Son U 16 Carter Hants, Romsey 1865
  Susanna Futcher Dau 11 Scholar Hants, Romsey 1870
  James W. Futcher Son 9 Scholar Hants, Romsey 1872
  Charles H. Futcher Son 7 Scholar Hants, Romsey 1874
  Elizabeth J. Futcher Dau 6 Scholar Hants, Romsey 1875
  Albert T. Futcher Son 4 Scholar Hants, Hursley 1877
  Mary M. Futcher Dau 2 Hants, Colemore 1879[3] Daughter of Frederick and Kitty, middle name Maude
  Fanny L. Futcher Dau 4 months Hants, Colemore 1880[4] Daughter of Frederick and Kitty
6 Hermitage George Pink Head Marr 59 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1822[5] Son by John and Ann Pink, nee Vincent
  Elizabeth Pink Wife Marr 53 Hants, Colemore 1828[6] Daughter of Thomas and Charlotte Trimmer
  Albert Pink Son U 17 Garden Labourer Hants, Colemore 1864[7] Son of George and Elizabeth
  Walter Pink Son U 15 Carter Hants, Colemore 1866[8] Son of George and Elizabeth
  William Trimmer Nephew U 20 Carter Hants, Colemore 1861[9] Son of Emily Trimmer, Elizabeth's sister
7 Common John Pink Head Marr 59 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1822[10] Son by George & Hannah Pink, nee Hall
  Elizabeth Pink Wife Marr 60 Wiltshire, Bishopstone 1821
  George Pink Father Widower 94 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Froxfield 1787[11] Son of Robert & Olive Pink, nee Baker from Froxfield, John's Father
8 Common Mary Andrews Head Widow 74 Agricultural Employment Hants, Chawton 1807
  Henry Andrews Son U 35 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1846[12] Son of Thomas and Mary
9 Common William J Dewy Head Marr 24 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Chilbolton 1857
  Harriet Dewy Wife Marr 29 Agricultural Employment Hants, Colemore 1852[13] Daughter of Henry and Harriet Digweed, nee Winter, formally married to Thomas (K)Neller
  Flora Digweed Step Dau 10 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1871[14] Daughter of Thomas and Harriet (K)Neller, see above
  Alice Neller Step Dau 5 Scholar Hants, Binstead 1876 Daughter of Thomas and Harriet (K)Neller, see above
  Matilda Neller Step Dau 3 Hants, Binstead 1878 Daughter of Thomas and Harriet (K)Neller, see above
10 Becksettle John Gale Head Marr 48 Shepherd Hants, Colemore 1833[15] Son of John and Mary Gale
  Jane Gale Wife Marr 46 Hants, Newton Valence 1835
  George Gale Son 13 Shepherd Boy Hants, Colemore 1868[16] Son of John and Jane
  Lily R. Gale Dau 7 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1874[17] Daughter of John and Jane, middle name Rose
  John Gale Son 4 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1877[18] Son of John and Jane
11 Becksettle John Hall Head Marr 50 Carter Hants, Priors Dean 1831
  Louisa Hall Wife Marr 23 Hants, Froxfield 1858
  Mary Hall Dau 12 Scholar Hants, Priors Dean 1869
  Albert Hall Son 9 Scholar Hants, Priors Dean 1872
  Thomas Hall Son 4 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1877[19] Son of John and Louisa
  James Hall Son 2 Hants, Colemore 1879[20] Son of John and Louisa
12 Little Becksettle Charles Merritt Head Marr 45 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Ropley 1836
  Louisa Merritt Wife Marr 41 Hants, Bishops Sutton 1840
  Ada L. Merritt Dau 13 Scholar Hants, Corhampton 1868
  Mary Ann Merritt Dau 9 Scholar Hants, Hinton Ampner 1872
  Alice M. Merritt Dau 4 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1877[21] Daughter of Charles and Louisa, middle name Matilda
  James A. Merritt Son 8 months Hants, Colemore 1880[22] Son of Charles and Louisa, middle name Alfred
  Thomas Potter Father in Law Widower 72 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Bishops Sutton 1809
13 Keepers Lodge Julia Read Head Marr 23 Dorset, Blandford Spettisbury 1858
14 Knapp James Knight Head Marr 58 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1823[23] Son of James and Elizabeth
  Anne Knight Wife Marr 72 Hants, Newton Valence 1809
15 Knapp Henry Digweed Head Marr 77 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1804[24] Son of William and Elizabeth Digweed, nee Teague
  Harriet Digweed Wife Marr 74 Hants, Colemore 1817[25] Daughter of William and Ann Winter, nee Phillips
16 Manor Farm James Morgan Head Marr 60 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Priors Dean 1821
  Hannah Morgan Wife Marr 60 Laundress Hants, West Tisted 1821
  William Porter Brother in Law Widower 70 Agricultural Labourer Hants, West Tisted 1811
17 Manor Farm Henry Cook Lodger U 17 Gardener Hants, West Worldham 1864
18 Knap Albert Heath Head Marr 37 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Medsted 1844
  Charlotte Heath Wife Marr 32 Hants, Medsted 1849
  Annie Heath Dau 12 Scholar Medsted 1869
  Lucy Heath Dau 11 Scholar Hants, Medsted 1870
  Henry Heath Son 7 Scholar Hants, Medsted 1874
  Frederick Heath Son 7 Scholar Hants, Medsted 1876
  Sarah J. Heath Dau 4 Hants, West Tisted 1877
  George Heath Son 2 Hants, Froxfield 1879
  Kate Heath Dau 2 months Hants, Colemore 1881[26] Daughter of Albert and Charlotte
19 Knap John Pink Lodger U 28 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Froxfield 1853
20 Knap William Merritt Lodger U 18 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Exton 1863
21 Knap George Cooper Head Marr 31 Carter Hants, Corhampton 1850
  Rebecca Cooper Wife Marr 30 Hants, West Tisted 1851
  Emily Cooper Dau 7 Scholar Hants, West Tisted 1874
  William Cooper Son 5 Scholar Hants, West Tisted 1876
  Thomas Cooper Son 2 Hants, West Tisted 1879
  Albert Cooper Son 1 month Hants, Colemore 1881[27] Son of Geroge and Rebecca
  Lydia Brown Mother in Law Widow 69 Hants, West Tisted 1812
22 Knap Harry Windebank Lodger U 18 Carter Hants, Ropley 1863
23 Knap James Dewy Lodger U 19 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Tufton 1862
24 Knap Thomas Pink Head Marr 25 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1856[28] Son of Thomas & Harriet Pink, nee Porter
  Theresa Pink Wife Marr 24 Hants, Lower Weild 1857[29] Daughter of William Giles
  Harriet O. Pink Dau 4 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1877[30] Daughter of Thomas and Theresa, nee Giles, middle name Olive
  Thomas Pink Son 2 Hants, West Meon 1879[31] Daughter of Thomas and Theresa, nee Giles
  James Pink Son 11 months Hants, West Meon 1880[32] Son of Thomas and Theresa, nee Giles
25 School House Mary Gale Head Widow   82   Hants, East Meon 1799

[1]
Born:          ??/??/1846
Baptised: 01/03/1846
Death:
[2]
Born:          ??/??/1880
Baptised: 22/08/1880
Death:     
[3]
Born:          ??/??/1879
Baptised: 26/01/1879
Death:     
[4]
Born:          ??/??/1881
Baptised: 25/02/1881
Death:     
[5]
Born:          ??/??/1822
Baptised: 12/05/1822
Death:
[6]
Born:          ??/??/1827
Baptised: 24/06/1827
Death:
[7]
Born:          ??/??/1864
Baptised: 24/04/1864
Death:
[8]
Born:          ??/??/1866
Baptised: 10/06/1866
Death:
[9]
Born:          ??/??/1860
Baptised: 22/07/1860
Death:
[10]
Born:          ??/??/1821
Baptised: 23/09/1821
Death:      28/11/1897
[11]
Born:          ??/??/1792
Baptised: 17/03/1792
Death:      15/12/1882
[12]
Born:          ??/??/1848
Baptised: 24/12/1848
Death:     
[13]
Born:          ??/??/1851
Baptised: 02/08/1851
Death:
[14]
Born:          ??/??/1871
Baptised: 22/01/1871
Death:
[15]
Born:          ??/??/1833
Baptised: 03/02/1833
Death:     
[16]
Born:          ??/??/1867
Baptised: 21/07/1867
Death:     
[17]
Born:          ??/??/1874
Baptised: 07/06/1874
Death:     
[18]
Born:          ??/??/1877
Baptised: 25/02/1877
Death:     
[19]
Born:          ??/??/1877
Baptised: 28/01/1877
Death:     
[20]
Born:          ??/??/1879
Baptised: 20/04/1879
Death:     
[21]
Born:          ??/??/1876
Baptised: 04/06/1876
Death:     
[22]
Born:          ??/??/1880
Baptised: 22/08/1880
Death:     
[23]
Born:          ??/??/1823
Baptised: 25/05/1823
Death:
[24]
Born:        20/11/1803
Baptised: 01/12/1803
Death:      10/02/1887
[25]
Born:        15/01/1809
Baptised: 15/02/1809
Death:      09/05/1891
[26]
Born:          ??/??/1881
Baptised: 17/04/1881
Death:     
[27]
Born:          ??/??/1881
Baptised: 15/05/1881
Death:     
[28]
Born:          ??/??/1854
Baptised: 23/07/1854
Death:
[29]
Born:          ??/??/1855
Baptised:  ??/??/1855
Death:
[30]
Born:          ??/??/1876
Baptised: 05/11/1876
Death:
[31]
Born:          ??/??/1879
Baptised:  ??/??/1879
Death:
[32]
Born:          ??/??/1880
Baptised:  ??/??/1880
Death:


 to Colemore Page