1891 Census Returns - Taken on the night of Sunday 5th April 1891
Actual Census Data Transcriber's Notes
Approx. YOB
No Place Name Relation Condition M Age F Age Profession Employer Employed Where Born according to census
                     
1 Field Farm Philip Phillips Head Marr 28 Game Keeper x Hants, Alresford 1863
  Rose Phillips Wife Marr 26 Hants, Bishops Waltham 1865
  Philip Phillips Son U 2 Hants, Alresford 1889
  Rose Phillips Daughter U 13 days Hants, Colemore 1891[1] Daughter of Philip and Rose, Baptised Hilda Rose
  Elizabeth Coffin Niece U 12 Scholar Cambridgeshire 1879
2 Rectory Thomas Hervey Head Marr 74 Clerk in Holy Order London, Hackney 1817
  Anne Hervey Wife Marr 72 Yorkshire, Leeds 1819
  Emily Green? Servant Widow 34 Cook, Domestic Servant x Hants, Stockbridge 1857
  Alice Forbe? Servant Servant 17 Housemaid, Domestic x Hants, East Meon 1874
  Mary Anne Julie? Servant Servant 17 Rector Maid, Domestic x Hants, Botley 1874
  Ellen Amy Mann Boarder U 29 Certificated School Teacher x Hants, Southampton 1862
3 Manor Farm Mary Jane Allam Head Widow 55 Farmer Sussex, Cuckfield 1836
  Albert Allam Son Widower 26 Farmer Hants, Priorsdean 1865
  Mary Allam Daughter U 14 Scholar Hants, Priorsdean 1877
4 Manor Cottage George Pink Head Marr 43 Groom & Gardener, Domestic x Hants, Colemore 1848[2] Son of Thomas and Harriet Pink, nee Porter
  Arabella Pink Wife Marr 37 Hants, Hambledon 1854 Daughter of Henry West
  Herbert Pink Son U 15 Farm Servant Hants, Colemore 1876[3] Son on George and Arabella
  Edith Olive Pink Daughter U 13 Scholar Hants, Priorsdean 1878[4] Daughter of George and Arabella
  William George Pink Son U 11 Scholar Hants, Privett 1880 Son of George and Arabella
  Alice Pink Daughter U 9 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1882[5] Son of George and Arabella
  Alfred Pink Son U 5 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1886[6] Son of George and Arabella
  Annie Maria Pink Daughter U 3 Hants, Colemore 1888[7] Daughter of George and Arabella
  Evelin May Pink Daughter U 1 Hants, Colemore 1890[8] Daughter of George and Arabella
  Henry Philip Pink Son U 3 months Hants, Colemore 1891[9] Son of George and Arabella
5 The Knap John Barber Head Marr 53 Agricultural Carter x Hants, Southampton 1838
  Fanny Barber Wife Marr 57 Hants, Southampton 1834
  James Barber Son U 13 Agricultural Farm Servant x Hants, Ovington 1878
  Albert Barber Son U 11 Scholar Hants, Bramdean 1880
  Benjamin Kemp Lodger U 17 Agricultural Farm Servant x Hants, Priorsdean 1874
6 The Knap William Hoar Head Marr 34 Agricultural Labourer x Hants, Empshott 1857
  Mary Ann Hoar Wife Marr 43 Hants, Newton Valence 1848
  Walter William Son U 13 Agricultural Labourer x Hants, Priorsdean 1878
  Mary Ann Daughter U 12 Scholar Hants, Priorsdean 1879
  Herbert Hoar Son U 7 Scholar Priorsdean 1884
  George Kemp Son U 24 Agricultural Labourer x Hants, Newton Valence 1867 Deaf and Dumb
7 The Knap Thomas Pink Head Marr 36 Agricultural Labourer x Hants, Colemore 1855[10] Son of Thomas & Harriet Pink, nee Porter
  Theresa Pink Wife Marr 34 Hants, Weild 1857[11] Daughter of William Giles
  Harriet Pink Daughter U 14 Domestic Servant Goods Hants, Colemore 1877[12] Daughter of Thomas and Theresa, nee Giles, middle name Olive
  Thomas Pink Son U 12 Agricultural Shepherd x Hants, West Meon 1879[13] Daughter of Thomas and Theresa, nee Giles
  James Pink Son U 10 Scholar Hants, West Meon 1881[14] Son of Thomas and Theresa, nee Giles
  Agnes Pink Daughter U 8 Scholar Hants, East Tisted 1883[15] Daughter of Thomas and Theresa, nee Giles
  Amos Pink Son U 6 Scholar Hants, East Tisted 1885[16] Son of Thomas and Theresa, nee Giles
  Edward Pink Son U 3 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1888[17] Son of Thomas and Theresa, nee Giles
  Frank Pink Son U 1 Hants, Colemore 1890[18] Son of Thomas and Theresa, nee Giles
8 The Knap James Knight Head Widower 66 Agricultural Labourer Hants, Colemore 1825[19] Son of James and Elizabeth
9 The Knap James Gale Head Marr 69 Agricultural Labourer x Hants, Colemore 1822[20] Son of John and Mary Gale
  Mary Gale Wife Marr 59 Hants, Old Alresford 1832
10 The Knap Hannah Morgan Head Widow 70 Pauper Hants, West Tisted 1821
11 Colemore Lodge George Sawkins Head Marr 39 Game Keeper x London, Regent Street 1852
  Rachael Sawkins Wife Marr 30 Cambridgeshire, Dry Drayton 1861
  William George Sawkins Son U 11 months Hants, Colemore 1890[21] Son of George and Rachael Sawkins
  Phebe Ann Analde? Sister U 28 Domestic House Maid Cambridgeshire, Dry Drayton 1863
12 Beckstiddle John Pink Head Marr 70 Agricultural Labourer x Hants, Colemore 1821[22] Son by George & Hannah Pink, nee Hall
  Elizabeth Pink Wife Marr 71 Wiltshire, Bishopstone 1820
13 Beckstiddle Joseph Simpson Head Marr 50 Agricultural Carter x Hants, East Tisted 1841
  Elizabeth Simpson Wife Marr 33 Hants, Ropley 1858
  George Simpson Son U 10 Scholar Hants, Ropley 1881
  Harry Simpson Son U 8 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1883[23] Son of Joseph and Elizabeth Simpson
  William Simpson Son U 6 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1885[24] Son of Joseph and Elizabeth Simpson, Baptised Willy
  Thomas Simpson Son U 1 Hants, Colemore 1890[25] Son of Joseph and Elizabeth Simpson
14 Colemore Common Harriet Digweed Head Widow 82 Pauper Hants, Colemore 1809
15 Colemore Common William Durman Head Marr 41 Wheel Wright, Blacksmith x Hants, Froxfield 1850
  Rosa Durman Wife Marr 41 Hants, Ropley 1850
  William Harry Durman Son U 14 Scholar Hants, Froxfield 1877
  Robert John Durman Son U 13 Scholar Hants, Froxfield 1878
  Agnes Ellen Durman Daughter U 10 Scholar Hants, Froxfield 1881
  Edith Durman Daughter U 7 Scholar Hants, Colemore 1884[26] Daughter of William and Rosa Durman
  Jessie Durman Son U 5 Hants, Colemore 1886[27] Son of William and Rosa Durman
  Rosa Durman Daughter U 2 Hants, Colemore 1889[28] Daughter of William and Rosa Durman
  Thomas Durman Brother U 30 Wheel Wright, Blacksmith x Hants, Froxfield 1861
16 Hermitage John Smith Head Marr 36 Agricultural Labourer x Hants, Medstead 1855
  Martha Smith Wife Marr 50 Hants, Bishops Sutton 1841
  Agnes Pink Grand Daughter U 16 General Servant Domestic Hants, West Tisted 1875
  Martha Pink Grand Daughter U 14 Hants, Hawkley 1877
  Rose Pink Grand Daughter U 5 Hants, Froxfield 1886
  Henry Carpenter Lodger U 41 Agricultural Carter x Hants, Ropley 1850
  Harry Andrews Lodger U 37 Agricultural Labourer x Hants, Colemore 1854
17 Hermitage Samuel Hall Head Marr 23 Agricultural Labourer x Hants, Froxfield 1868
  Alice Hall Wife Marr 22 Buckinghamshire, Chesham 1869
  Kate Hall Daughter U 2 Hants, Priorsdean 1889
  Robert Hall Son U 11 months Hants, Priorsdean 1890
18 Lyes Farm Cottage Frederick Flinge Head Marr 50 Agricultural Carter x Hants, South Warnborough 1841
  Mary Ann Flinge Wife Marr 49 Hants, Froyle 1842
  Frank Flinge Son U 21 Agricultural Labourer x Hants, Froyle 1870
  Harry Flinge Son U 16 Farm Labourer x Hants, Froyle 1875
  Sarah Ann Flinge Daughter U 11 Scholar Hants, Froyle 1880
    Alice Flinge Daughter U   7 Scholar     Hants, Colemore 1884[29] Daughter of Frederick and Mary Ann Flinge

[1]
Born:          ??/??/1891
Baptised: 30/09/1894
Death:
[2]
Born:          ??/??/1847
Baptised: 30/10/1847
Death:
[3]
Born:          ??/??/1875
Baptised: 04/07/1875
Death:      01/09/1892
[4]
Born:          ??/??/1877
Baptised: 05/08/1877
Death:
[5]
Born:          ??/??/1882
Baptised: 16/04/1882
Death:
[6]
Born:          ??/??/1886
Baptised: 03/01/1886
Death:
[7]
Born:          ??/??/1887
Baptised: 20/11/1887
Death:
[8]
Born:          ??/??/1889
Baptised: 06/10/1889
Death:
[9]
Born:          ??/??/1891
Baptised: 22/02/1891
Death:
[10]
Born:          ??/??/1854
Baptised: 23/07/1854
Death:
[11]
Born:          ??/??/1855
Baptised:  ??/??/1855
Death:
[12]
Born:          ??/??/1876
Baptised: 05/11/1876
Death:
[13]
Born:          ??/??/1879
Baptised:  ??/??/1879
Death:
[14]
Born:          ??/??/1880
Baptised:  ??/??/1880
Death:
[15]
Born:          ??/??/1883
Baptised: 25/03/1883
Death:
[16]
Born:          ??/??/1885
Baptised: 15/06/1885
Death:
[17]
Born:          ??/??/1887
Baptised: 20/11/1887
Death:
[18]
Born:          ??/??/1890
Baptised: 24/02/1890
Death:
[19]
Born:          ??/??/1823
Baptised: 25/05/1823
Death:
[20]
Born:          ??/??/1833
Baptised: 03/02/1833
Death:     
[21]
Born:          ??/??/1890
Baptised: 10/08/1890
Death:     
[22]
Born:          ??/??/1821
Baptised: 23/09/1821
Death:      28/11/1897
[23]
Born:          ??/??/1883
Baptised: 23/12/1883
Death:     
[24]
Born:          ??/??/1885
Baptised: 27/09/1885
Death:     
[25]
Born:          ??/??/1890
Baptised: 23/03/1890
Death:     
[26]
Born:          ??/??/1884
Baptised: 17/02/1884
Death:     
[27]
Born:          ??/??/1886
Baptised: 11/04/1886
Death:     
[28]
Born:          ??/??/1888
Baptised: 23/09/1888
Death:     
[29]
Born:          ??/??/1883
Baptised: 23/12/1883
Death:     


 to Colemore Page